Just starting out? Need help? Post your questions and find answers here.
User avatar
Peter
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:17 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Can not execute SpiderBite sample

by Peter Tue Feb 19, 2019 6:46 am

Did you correctly configure your IIS to run CGI extensions?
swan
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 2:56 am

Re: Can not execute SpiderBite sample

by swan Tue Feb 19, 2019 7:51 am

Thanx Peter, you're probably right - will check when I get back.
Cheers,
Steve ....
swan
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 2:56 am

Re: Can not execute SpiderBite sample

by swan Wed Feb 20, 2019 5:34 am

I can't get IIS to allow execution of the Spiderbite cgi exe.
Spiderbite is doing everything right - IIS isn't playing ball.
I was going to try another server like Apache but the remote server where the code will eventually sit is Windoze IIS so I should persevere.
I'm missing something but just can't see what at the moment.
Leave it with me.
Cheers,
Steve ....
User avatar
Peter
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:17 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Can not execute SpiderBite sample

by Peter Wed Feb 20, 2019 6:49 am

(the following screenshots are in german, but I think that you will recognize some things.)

First activate the IIS CGI functionality in Windows:
Image

Then allow the EXE created by SpiderBasic to be executed:
Image
Image

Then allow your site to run CGI:
Image
Image
swan
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 2:56 am

Re: Can not execute SpiderBite sample

by swan Sun Feb 24, 2019 10:53 pm

Thanx again Peter.
I gave up on IIS on my local machine, so I'm concentrating having it run on my remote server (Windows server 2016). Which is where the database sits that I want to connect to anyway (MS SQL Server)
However I'm getting this error now - "error/Method Not Allowed". That looks more like a javascript error ?
Cheers,
Steve ....
User avatar
Peter
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:17 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Re: Can not execute SpiderBite sample

by Peter Wed Feb 27, 2019 8:50 pm

swan wrote:That looks more like a javascript error ?

no, it's an IIS - Error. It seems to me that your IIS is still not configured correctly?

Greetings ... Peter
Return to Coding Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests