Problem drawing on more than one canvas

Just starting out? Need help? Post your questions and find answers here.
User avatar
William Van Hoecke
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 12:09 pm

Problem drawing on more than one canvas

Post by William Van Hoecke »

Does Anyone have any idea why below code only draws in one canvasgadget ???

Code: Select all

If OpenWindow(0, 0, 0, 1000, 700, "VectorDrawing", #PB_Window_SystemMenu | #PB_Window_ScreenCentered)
  CanvasGadget(100, 10, 10, 300, 680,#PB_Canvas_Border)
  SetGadgetColor(100,#PB_Gadget_BackColor,RGB(120,120,120))
  
  CanvasGadget(101, 320, 10, 300, 680,#PB_Canvas_Border)
  SetGadgetColor(101,#PB_Gadget_BackColor,RGB(120,120,120))
  
  CanvasGadget(102, 630, 10, 300, 680,#PB_Canvas_Border)
  SetGadgetColor(102,#PB_Gadget_BackColor,RGB(120,120,120))
    
  For tmp = 100 To 102
    progress.i + 10
    If StartVectorDrawing(CanvasVectorOutput(tmp))
      ScaleCoordinates(0.7,0.7)
      RotateCoordinates(40,50,progress)
      
      AddPathSegments("M 40 50,l 100 0")
      AddPathSegments("M 40 100,l 100 0")
      AddPathSegments("M 40 150,l 100 0")
      AddPathSegments("M 140 50,m 23 -18,l 3 3,l 4 -7,Z")
      AddPathSegments("M 140 50,m 23 18,l 3 -3,l 4 7,Z")
      
      VectorSourceColor(RGBA(0, 0, 255, 255))
      StrokePath(1,#PB_Path_RoundCorner)
      
      AddPathCircle(140,50,15)
      VectorSourceColor(RGBA(255, 0, 0, 255))
      StrokePath(5) ;, #PB_Path_RoundCorner
      
      StopVectorDrawing()
    EndIf
  Next TMP  
EndIf  
User avatar
Peter
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:17 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1:9080
Contact:

Re: Problem drawing on more than one canvas

Post by Peter »

William Van Hoecke wrote: Tue Apr 27, 2021 7:59 pmDoes Anyone have any idea why below code only draws in one canvasgadget ???
As I wrote: It seems to be a SpiderBasic bug, because the same code works as expected when executed with PureBasic. For this reason I moved your first post about this to the bug section.

Greetings ... Peter
User avatar
William Van Hoecke
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 12:09 pm

Re: Problem drawing on more than one canvas

Post by William Van Hoecke »

Ok Peter
Didn't now you moved it, I tought I did put it in the wrong section.
So I deleted it in the BUG section.
Feel free to move it AGAIN (sorry)

This code comes from a BUGFREE working application written in Purebasic which I am currently trying to port it to Spiderbasic.
What happens with bugs ? When can I expect it to be corrected ? I am stuck here.... :)
User avatar
Paul
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 6:46 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Problem drawing on more than one canvas

Post by Paul »

William Van Hoecke wrote: Wed Apr 28, 2021 3:19 pm What happens with bugs ? When can I expect it to be corrected ? I am stuck here.... :)
If you search the forum you will see the last time there were any bug fixes was almost 5 months ago when a new beta was made available.
There doesn't seem to be any attention since then.

(which is why you will see many posts complaining about yearly fees with no updates)
:(
Post Reply