Possible to recompile without run from IDE?

Just starting out? Need help? Post your questions and find answers here.
mugwump
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2021 9:42 am

Possible to recompile without run from IDE?

Post by mugwump »

Hi,

Just started working with SpiderBasic and the development loop has a minor annoyance for me in that when I code I then press F5 and it compiles and then runs the app. This is great the first time but after multiple times my browser gets filled with multiple tabs for the app. Is it possible to just recompile the app and then just refresh in the browser to get the updated app?
User avatar
Paul
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 6:46 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Possible to recompile without run from IDE?

Post by Paul »

Instead of "Run/Compile" (F5), in the MenuBar you could use the "Create App" function under "Compiler" which exports the compiled files to a specified folder. Then just open the HTML file in that folder and from then on only a SHIFT-F5 is required for refresh browser every time you use "Create App".
mugwump
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2021 9:42 am

Re: Possible to recompile without run from IDE?

Post by mugwump »

thanks @Paul.

Is a little bit of a clunky work around, it's quicker for me to just get used to closing the old tabs.
I guess what I've said above would make a good feature request for someday.
Post Reply